Monday, June 13, 2011

Zac Efron

The American Actor Zac Efron




Personal Details

Full name : Zachary David Alexander Efron

Nickname : Zacquisha, Hollywood, Zefron

Born on : 18 October 1987

Year Active : 2000

Place of birth : Los Angeles, California

Height : 5' 10½" (1.79 m)

Profession : Actor, Singer and dancer



Biography




The one of the famous celebrities Zachary David Alexander Efron is an American actor, singer, and dancer. He begin acting professionally in the early 2000s, and became identified to young audiences after his roles in the Disney Channel Original Movie High School Musical, the WB series Summerland, and the 2007 film version of the Broadway musical Hairspray. In 2007, before the free of High School Musical 2, Rolling Stone declared him the "poster boy for teenyboppers" and feature him in their late August 2007 .Efron has since starred in the films 17 Again, Me and Orson Welles, and Charlie St. Cloud, and is due to star in New Year's Eve and The Lucky One.




Awards and Nominations


Astra Awards


Year

Result

Award

Category/Recipient(s)

2008

Nominated

Astra Award

Favourite International Personality or Actor

For: High School Musical 2 (2007) (TV).

Kids' Choice Awards, Australia


2009

Won

Blimp Award

Favorite Movie Star

2007

Won

Blimp Award

Favorite Movie Star

People's Choice Awards, USA


2008

Won

People's Choice Award

Favorite Star Under 35

ShoWest Convention, USA


2009

Won

ShoWest Award

Breakthrough Performer of the Year






















For More Awards



For More News About: Zac Efron